Van Gerwen and Anderson Crash Out On Day One of Ladbrokes UK Open

0
81

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, Gary Anderson and Peter Wright all crashed out on a dramatic opening day of the Ladbrokes UK Open as the 159-player tournament got underway at Butlin’s Minehead Resort on Friday.

Day One of the unique event saw Mervyn King claim a 10-6 victory over two-time winner Van Gerwen, while reigning champion Anderson’s return from injury ended in a 10-8 defeat at the hands of UK Open ever-present Steve Beaton.

Van Gerwen, who went out at the first hurdle of last year’s event, found himself trailing 7-2 to 2014 semi-finalist King despite opening the game with a 170 checkout, before the world number one battled his way back to within two legs at 7-5.

A sensational 141 checkout from King put him within a leg of victory at 9-5, before a missed match dart for a 127 finish allowed Van Gerwen to take out 108 to keep himself in the contest.

However, the reprieve proved short-lived for Van Gerwen as King wrapped up his first victory over the Dutchman since the 2014 Masters semi-finals to condemn the three-time World Champion to two defeats in as many days, after a Premier League loss to James Wade on Thursday.

“I fancied this right from the word go and it went my way tonight,” said King, who made his UK Open debut in 2007.

“My performance wasn’t fantastic, I didn’t play to the best of my ability by a long stretch but I just played better than Michael and took my chances. The 141 was a pivotal moment – it stopped him in his tracks.

“If I play at my best I believe there isn’t a player here who can beat me, but there are so many players here capable of wiping you off the board if you’re not at your best.”

The Main Stage crowd barely had time to catch their collective breath before the evergreen Beaton ended Anderson’s reign as champion in a thrilling contest.

Anderson, who had been sidelined since the World Championship with a back injury, fired in a 180 with his first three darts back on the big stage, but quickly found himself embroiled in a battle with Beaton.

With nothing to separate the pair at 5-5, Beaton took out a 130 finish on the bull to take the advantage, and followed it up with a 100 checkout to go 8-6 in front.

Anderson fought back to level at 8-8, only for Beaton to produce back-to-back 14-dart legs to end Anderson’s hopes of a second UK Open crown in as many years.

“My game is always in there, it just depends which Steve turns up on the day,” said Beaton, who will celebrate his 55th birthday in April.

“I didn’t like the draw when it came out, but you’ve got to take every game as it comes and when it got to 5-5 I thought ‘just go for it now’ – I think it was an entertaining game for everyone.

“I play with the attitude that I will win if I produce a high 90s to 100 average but tomorrow’s another day and I’ll need to be at my best again.”

The day began with 159 players all bidding for the boosted £100,000 top prize, with 127 matches taking place on eight boards across two sessions on the first staging of the expanded UK Open.

The festival of darts saw 95 games held in a bumper afternoon session, with three-time Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant, 2012 champion Robert Thornton and 2011 runner-up Wes Newton among the fallers in the opening three rounds.

The world’s top 32 entered the hat for the fourth round, before the evening session saw a further 32 ties take place in the event widely dubbed ‘The FA Cup of Darts’ as former champions Wright, Adrian Lewis and Raymond van Barneveld bowed out at the first hurdle.

Mensur Suljovic came through a high-class contest with Wright which saw both players post ton-plus averages, as the Austrian made it two wins in as many days against the world number three following their Premier League clash on Thursday.

A see-saw battle between Lewis and Jamie Lewis saw the Welshman land a stunning 161 checkout to win a thriller in a deciding leg, while departing Dutchman Van Barneveld bowed out 10-7 at the hands of Simon Stevenson to see his hopes of a third UK Open title ended.

James Wade is now the only previous winner of the tournament left in the competition after he powered past James Wilson 10-1 with a 100.5 average.

Former World Champion Rob Cross overcame Darren Webster 10-4, Daryl Gurney thumped Reece Robinson 10-1 and Michael Smith played through the pain of a groin injury to beat John Henderson 10-5.

2017 finalist Gerwyn Price continued his recent fine form with a 10-6 triumph over Joe Cullen, while Simon Whitlock and Dave Chisnall secured victories over Jan Dekker and Luke Humphries respectively.

Starring in his first UK Open since 2012, Jamie Hughes caught the eye with four victories, averaging 107.7 on the Main Stage in his win over Diogo Portela, which he followed with a 10-5 success over Ian White.

Scott Taylor was the only Rileys Qualifier to make it to the fourth round before going down to an agonising 10-9 loss to Mickey Mansell.

The tournament continues on Saturday with the fifth round in the afternoon session, followed by the sixth round in the evening, after which just eight players will remain to compete in Sunday’s final day.

The Main Stage play on Saturday afternoon will see King face Cross, while Smith takes on Gurney, Wade meets German number one Max Hopp and Suljovic faces Van den Bergh in a replay of the 2018 German Darts Masters final.

Action from the Main Stage will be broadcast live on ITV4 for UK viewers, worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners and through video.pdc.tv for Rest of the World subscribers.

Stage Two will be shown live on video.pdc.tv for viewers worldwide.

At the conclusion of each round, an open draw will be made live on the Main Stage with the UK Open’s unique open draw format in place.

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open

Friday March 1

Afternoon Session

Main Stage

Mark McGeeney 6-3 David Pallett – First Round

Cameron Menzies 6-4 Wes Newton – First Round

Ross Smith 6-3 Dawson Murschell – Second Round

Glen Durrant 6-1 Maik Kuivenhoven – Second Round

Jamie Hughes 6-1 Diogo Portela – Second Round

Scott Taylor 6-3 Kevin Burness – Second Round

Luke Humphries 6-1 Vincent van der Voort – Third Round

Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Toni Alcinas – Third Round

Ricky Evans 6-5 Jose Justicia – Third Round

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-0 Kirk Shepherd – Third Round

Stage Two

Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Barry Lynn – First Round

Jamie Hughes 6-3 Callan Rydz – First Round

Madars Razma 6-2 Dennis Nilsson – First Round

Ted Evetts 6-2 Mike van Duivenbode – First Round

Scott Taylor 6-4 Darius Labanauskas – First Round

Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Wayne Jones – Second Round

Adam Hunt 6-2 Cody Harris – Second Round

Arron Monk 6-3 Simon Preston – Second Round

Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Bradley Brooks – Second Round

Mickey Mansell 6-1 Danny Noppert – Third Round

Steve Lennon 6-0 James Richardson – Third Round

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 Scott Baker – Third Round

Jamie Hughes 6-2 Devon Petersen – Third Round

Stage Three

Conan Whitehead 6-3 Michael Burgoine – First Round

Andy Jenkins 6-1 Shaun Fox – First Round

Joe Murnan 6-3 Mark Frost    – First Round

Diogo Portela 6-4 Barrie Bates – First Round

Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Mark Wilson – Second Round

Madars Razma 6-3 Mark McGeeney – Second Round

George Killington 6-3 Ted Evetts – Second Round

Andy Boulton 6-3 Rob Collins – Second Round

Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Zoran Lerchbacher – Third Round

Luke Woodhouse 6-4 Chris Dobey – Third Round

Simon Stevenson 6-3 Mark Webster – Third Round

Gavin Carlin 6-2 Glen Durrant – Third Round

Stage Four

Adam Huckvale 6-3 Mark Barilli – First Round

Geert Nentjes 6-5 David Evans – First Round

Cody Harris 6-5 John Davey – First Round

Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Jonathan Worsley – First Round

Matthew Edgar 6-4 Gary Eastwood – Second Round

Harry Ward 6-3 Lloyd Browning – Second Round

Jamie Bain W-O Cameron Menzies (Menzies timed out) – Second Round

Nathan Derry 6-4 Vincent van der Meer – Second Round

Richard North 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts – Third Round

Ryan Joyce 6-3 Robert Owen – Third Round

Josh Payne 6-3 Jamie Bain – Third Round

Reece Robinson 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode – Third Round

Stage Five

Jose de Sousa 6-4 Brian Raman – First Round

Nathan Derry 6-4 Lee Budgen – First Round

Vincent van der Meer 6-1 Eddie Dootson – First Round

Matt Clark 6-3 Niels Zonneveld – First Round

Davy van Baelen 6-3 Robert Marijanovic – Second Round

Mario Robbe 6-5 Andy Jenkins – Second Round

Simon Stevenson 6-2 Adrian Gray – Second Round

Gavin Carlin 6-2 John Michael – Second Round

William O’Connor 6-5 Mark Dudbridge – Third Round

Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Mario Robbe – Third Round

Christian Kist 6-4 Andy Boulton – Third Round

Scott Taylor 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis – Third Round

Stage Six

Jarred Cole 6-4 Michael Barnard – First Round

Reece Robinson 6-3 Jason Cullen – First Round

John Michael 6-4 Christian Bunse – First Round

Jamie Bain 6-3 Martin Atkins – First Round

Scott Baker 6-2 Ryan Harrington – Second Round

Adam Huckvale 6-4 Tony Newell – Second Round

Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Tytus Kanik – Second Round

Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Conan Whitehead – Second Round

Ryan Searle 6-3 Matthew Edgar – Third Round

Jan Dekker 6-4 Harry Ward – Third Round

Arron Monk 6-5 Robert Thornton – Third Round

Madars Razma 6-4 George Killington – Third Round

Stage Seven

Marko Kantele 6-2 Chris Lacey – First Round

Lloyd Browning 6-4 Lee Harris – First Round

Kevin Thoburn 6-5 Matthew Dennant – First Round

Adrian Gray 6-1 Ian McFarlane – First Round

Peter Hudson 6-3 John Goldie – Second Round

Geert Nentjes 6-3 Jarred Cole – Second Round

Robert Owen 6-4 Marko Kantele – Second Round

Joe Murnan 6-4 Ryan Meikle – Second Round

Martin Schindler 6-4 Davy van Baelen – Third Round

Brendan Dolan 6-2 Adam Huckvale – Third Round

Keegan Brown 6-5 Nathan Derry – Third Round

Ross Smith 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse – Third Round 

Stage Eight

Maik Kuivenhoven 6-1 Daniel Day – First Round

Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Carl Wilkinson – First Round

Simon Preston 6-5 Terry Temple – First Round

Robbie Collins 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez – First Round

Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Darren Beveridge – Second Round

Reece Robinson 6-1 Jose De Sousa – Second Round

Jose Justicia 6-2 Kevin Thoburn – Second Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Matt Clark – Second Round

Adam Hunt 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp – Third Round

Geert Nentjes 6-0 Justin Pipe – Third Round

Joe Murnan 6-4 Alan Tabern – Third Round

Peter Hudson 6-2 Michael Rasztovits – Third Round

Evening Session

Fourth Round

Main Stage

Gerwyn Price 10-6 Joe Cullen

Mervyn King 10-6 Michael van Gerwen

Steve Beaton 10-8 Gary Anderson

Mensur Suljovic 10-8 Peter Wright

Stage Two

Dave Chisnall 10-8 Luke Humphries

Rob Cross 10-4 Darren Webster

Simon Stevenson 10-7 Raymond van Barneveld

Jamie Lewis 10-9 Adrian Lewis

Stage Three

Madars Razma 10-4 Jelle Klaasen

James Wade 10-1 James Wilson

Steve Lennon 10-6 Stephen Bunting

Max Hopp 10-3 Geert Nentjes

Stage Four

Kim Huybrechts 10-3 Peter Hudson

Martin Schindler 10-7 Adam Hunt

Jermaine Wattimena 10-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Gabriel Clemens 10-3 Benito van de Pas

Stage Five

Luke Woodhouse 10-7 Gavin Carlin

Krzysztof Ratajski 10-4 Joe Murnan

Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Ricky Evans

Simon Whitlock 10-3 Jan Dekker

Stage Six

Keegan Brown 10-4 William O’Connor

Nathan Aspinall 10-9 Christian Kist

Jamie Hughes 10-5 Ian White

Daryl Gurney 10-1 Reece Robinson

Stage Seven

Michael Smith 10-5 John Henderson

Josh Payne 10-2 Kyle Anderson

Jonny Clayton 10-3 Arron Monk

Mickey Mansell 10-9 Scott Taylor

Stage Eight

Cristo Reyes 10-2 Ryan Joyce

Ross Smith 10-5 Alan Norris

Richard North 10-4 Brendan Dolan

Steve West 10-4 Ryan Searle

Saturday March 2

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start)

Fifth Round

Main Stage

James Wade v Max Hopp

Michael Smith v Daryl Gurney

Mensur Suljovic v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Mervyn King v Rob Cross

Stage Two

Madars Razma v Nathan Aspinall

Simon Whitlock v Gabriel Clemens

Jamie Lewis v Josh Payne

Jamie Hughes v Gerwyn Price

Stage Three

Steve Beaton v Keegan Brown

Krzysztof Ratajski v Jonny Clayton

Simon Stevenson v Kim Huybrechts

Jermaine Wattimena v Luke Woodhouse

Stage Four

Mickey Mansell v Steve Lennon

Dave Chisnall v Martin Schindler

Ross Smith v Steve West

Richard North v Cristo Reyes

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)

Sixth Round

Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 3

Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start)

Quarter-Finals

Main Stage

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)

Semi-Finals & Final

Main Stage

Format

First, Second & Third Rounds – Best of 11 legs

Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs

Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here